History of the Lighthouse - Rimini - ER - Italy
33T E 305732 N 4882986
Rimini Lighthouse (Italian: Faro di Rimini) is an active lighthouse located on the east side of the channel harbour of Rimini, Emilia-Romagna on the Adriatic Sea.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The sign reads:
The lighthouse, a tower fort which previously had also lookout functions against continuous raids of turkish pirates, was projected by architect Luigi Vonvitelli; jobs began in 1733 and were completed in 1754 by architect G.F. Buonamici.
In 1934 the tower was raised of about 9 m. and the light source transformed from gas to electric current
The lighthouse was partially destroyed as a result of World War 11 events, and rebuilt in 1945; in 1949 it was fitted with a new 375mm optical device with a 300W lamp.
In 7979, the electrical equipment was replaced with an electronic flasher, and the lamp enhanced from 300 to 1000W.
In 1994 was installed on automatic system, also with a 1000W main lamp and 100W emergency one, which is currently in operation.
Group that erected the marker: Town of Rimini

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: