Accommodation Bridge Over Stafford To Newport Greenway - Polesworth, UK
30U E 547062 N 5847181
This triple arch brick bridge was built to carry a minor road over the Stafford to Shrewsbury Railway Line which is now a rails to trails route.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Railway Line
the Stafford to Shrewsbury Rilway Line ran via Newport and Wellington, totalled just under 30 miles in length. It was constructed by the Shropshire Union Company and was one of the few railways in England to be built by a canal company.

The line opened on 1 June 1849 and passenger services on the Stafford to Wellington section ended on 7 September 1964. Goods services ceased between Stafford and Newport on 1 August 1966.

Stafford to Newport Greenway
The railway line between Newport and Stafford has been converted to a 8.6 mile cycle and walking route. If forms part of the longer Way for the Millennium formed by Staffordshire County Council.

It also forms part of National Cycle Route 55 that connects Wigan to Ironbridge.

The Bridge
The bridge made of brick has three arches and carries a farm track over the greenway, which passes through the central arch.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Farm Vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: