Downtown Cushing Centennial Park - Cushing, OK
14S E 700842 N 3984033
This downtown park is located on the north side of Broadway where a building address 108-110 E. Broadway once stood.

Cushing Downtown Centennial Park is located between N. Cleveland and N. Harrison on Broadway. The original brick upper wall of the building remains, supported by posts. The concrete area has several gardens, with silhouettes mounted on the brick walls. There are several plaques giving historical facts of the town, and there is a restored drover car from the town's railroad days.

A small oilfield pumping unit is on display. There are several picnic tables, and a wood stage at the north end where from time to time local community events are held. It is always interesting to see towns create these urban plazas to highlight their town history. This was a project of the Downtown Cushing Revitalization Association.

Name: Downtown Cushing Centennial Park

Street Location: 108 E. Broadway