Connecticut Trolley Museum - East Windsor, CT
18T E 699401 N 4644977
The Connecticut Trolley Museum is the oldest museum dedicated to electric railroading in the United States. It is located at 58 North Road (SR 140) in East Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Connecticut Trolley and Fire Museum is dedicated to preserving and operating vintage cars and equipment of the trolley era. It is owned and operated by the Connecticut Electric Railway Association, Inc. which was founded in October 1940. It is the nation’s oldest incorporated organization dedicated to the preservation trolley and trolley equipment.

An exhibit building features the history of trolley transportation. Antique DC electric trolley cars have been restored and take passengers along a 1.5 mile route through a wooded area parallel to SR 140. Along way the trolley crosses a couple of local streets. At the end of the run seats are reversed and the trolley goes in the reverse direction along the same track back to the museum.

The museum owns over 70 pieces of trolley and railroad apparatus dating back to 1869. On display are historic passenger and freight trolley and railroad cars, interurban cars, elevated railway cars, locomotives, and a variety of service equipment. Popular during the warm summer months are several open air trolley cars, the oldest, car 355, was built in 1902 and used by the Fair Haven and Westfield Railroad. The trolley museum also operates closed trolley cars, especially during the colder months.

Summer hours are 10 am to 4:30 pm; noon to 4 pm on Sunday. The museum is closed Tuesdays during the summer. Fall and Spring the museum operates on a weekend schedule - 10 am to 4:40 pm Saturday; noon to 4 pm Sunday.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes