Trout Bridge. Tokaanu. North Is. New Zealand.
A unique aquaduct in Tokaanu, specifically designed to carry the Tokaanu Stream with all its aquatic life and spawning trout.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This unique crossing is a water channel, a 'water bridge' attached beneath the main highway road bridge which crosses a large Tailrace Canal. It allows the trout to follow the stream and continue on their migratory swim up their breeding stream unobstructed by the rushing tail race.

When the Tongariro Hydro Scheme was built the Rotoaira Diversion created problems for a very important small stream in Tokaanu. After passing through the Tokaanu Powerstation ( built from 1966 to 1973) the Rotoaira water is deposited into the 3.8-kilometre (2.4 mi) Tokaanu Tailrace Canal flowing directly into Lake Taupo. This Tailrace interrupted a small but vital spawning stream at Tokaanu so a solution had to be found. The main SH41 highway bridge was built crossing the Tailrace Canal and was designed to also carry a specially built aquaduct beneath it, thus allowing the entire Tokaanu Stream to continue flowing on its original course to the southern shores of Lake Taupo, carrying all the important aquatic life that live in its stream waters. The headwaters of this crystal clear stream are a very important spawning area for trout, one of the main attractions of the Taupo region. Rainbow trout, brown trout, smelt, koura or freshwater crayfish, waterbirds, ducks and all the tiny aquatic creatures are able to swim upstream avoiding the Tailrace water flow which had cut across their stream bed.
From the viewing spots (see below) it is awesome to see the trout being able to swim freely up their spawning stream with the assistance of this special stream tunnel under the road bridge, thanks to the thoughtful design and cleverness of the engineers who created this accessway.

*To view: The aquaduct channel below the main highway SH41 bridge can be viewed from a track at either end of the main highway bridge, just wander down to the side of the bridge where the stream water can be seen clearly through the metal grill panels along the sides, beneath the main highway.
S 38° 58.760 E 175° 46.530 and S 38° 58.720 E 175° 46.435

*Another view of the Tokannu Stream entering the canal and passing beneath the highway bridge can be seen from the Genesis Powerhouse road where a small bridge crosses the original Tokaanu stream as it enters the channel leading into the aquaduct. Here you can clearly see the trout heading up the stream to spawn. Note: No Fishing Allowed here!

Website: (visit link) (see Rotoaira Diversion: Lake Rotoaira to Lake Taupo).
Type of Passage: Water Channel