Lorch Roman Watchtower Reconstruction
32U E 551816 N 5405444
Reconstructed wooden Roman watchtower along the Upper Germanic Limes border near the Southwest German village of Lorch.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Limes Germanicus (Latin for Germanic frontier) was a remarkable line of frontier forts that bounded the ancient Roman provinces of Germania Superior and Raetia, and divided the Roman Empire and the unsubdued Germanic tribes, from the years 83 to 260. At its height, the limes stretched from near Bonn on the Rhine to near Regensburg on the Danube.

Watchtowers were constructed at intervals along the frontier. The watchtowers have all been given unique identifiers starting with the letters WP (Wachtposte in German) followed by a number series.

This tower was reconstructed by the town of Lorch in 1969 in the supposed location of Tower WP 12/14 although the location of this tower has never been firmly identified. It stands very near in the vacinity of the Lorch Cloister.

The entrance of the reconstructed tower, being at ground level, is an exception to the way these towers are known to have been constructed, with the entrance one story above ground level.

It's possible to enter the tower and climb the stairs to the stop without a key.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.