Stampeding Buffalo - Cushing, OK
This is one of the well-known Palmer murals.

Anyone who has spent much time in Oklahoma has come across the myriad of lovely murals created by Bob Palmer and his muralist students. Bob Palmer has retired from teaching now, after 40 years, but his murals continue to amaze us.

This mural is located on the east side of 208 W. Broadway, at the corner of N. Central. It has been painted on a two-story native sandstone wall. Although the name PALMER is shown, and the names of some of his muralists, the date is missing. We assume it was painted quite a few years ago, as it is beginning to erode badly.

This is a winter scene of a a herd of buffalo (nine can be seen), stampeding across the snow. Palmer is known for creating historic murals of downtown areas, pioneer activities, and nature. This mural reminds us of the vast open plains of pre-statehood days, and the enormous number of buffalo (or bison) which roamed in what is now Oklahoma.

City: Cushing, OK

Location Name: 208 W. Broadway