Onkaparinga River NP - Old Noarlunga, SA, Australia
This National Park is accessed from a sweeping horseshoe bend of the Onkaparinga River, at Old Noarlunga, about 35km south of Adelaide.
Location: South Australia, Australia

"In Onka­paringa Riv­er Nation­al Park, diverse hik­ing trails take you to cliff tops with mag­nif­i­cent views, or down to per­ma­nent rock pools teem­ing with life. You’ll see rugged ridge tops and the nar­row riv­er val­ley of the spec­tac­u­lar Onka­paringa Gorge. This park pro­tects some of the finest remain­ing pock­ets of rem­nant veg­e­ta­tion in the South­ern Ade­laide region. Wher­ev­er you go, you’ll be among native wildlife such as birds, koalas, kan­ga­roos and pos­sums?—?you may even spot an echid­na. Areas of the park were used as farm­land for many years, so you can also dis­cov­er her­itage-list­ed huts and the ruins of hous­es built in the 1880s." (visit link)

Camping is available at the Pink Gum Campground, for $17.50 a night.

Western access is from Malpas Street, Old Noarlunga. Check out their maps for other areas: (visit link)

Visited: 0759, Monday, 28 May, 2018
[While I was in South Australia for a Theatre Nurses Conference in Adelaide]