Saint Damase - Chapelle Saint Damase - Ginasservis, France
Saint Damase sur la porte de la chapelle Saint Damase
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR La sculpture d'art en relief
Sur la porte de la chapelle, construite entre 366 et 384, restaurée en 1879, on peut voir le pape Saint Damase bénissant les fidèles.
Saint Damase
Damase est né vers 305 et mort à Rome le 11 décembre 384. Il était citoyen romain, né de parents espagnols. C'est le 37e évêque de Rome. Il succède à Libère, mort en 366. Pontife, homme de lettres et poète, il est une des grandes figures pontificales des premiers siècles.
Sous son pontificat, la Gaule est évangélisée avec ardeur. Des monastères y sont fondés, l'hérésie n'est plus que tolérée et seule l'orthodoxie chrétienne a une existence officielle.
EN Relief Art Sculpture
On the door of the chapel, built between 366 and 384, restored in 1879, we can see Pope Saint Damascus blessing the faithful.
Saint Damase
Damase was born around 305 and died in Rome on December 11, 384. he was a Roman citizen, born to Spanish parents. He is the 37th bishop of Rome. He succeeded Libère, who died in 366. Pontiff, man of letters and poet, he is one of the great pontifical figures of the first centuries.
Under his pontificate, Gaul is evangelized with ardour. Monasteries were founded there, heresy was only tolerated and only Christian orthodoxy had an official existence.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: