La chapelle Saint-Julien - Limerzel, France
30T E 547315 N 5274536
[EN] The primitive chapel was built in the 13th century by the Knights Templar. [FR] La chapelle primitive aurait été construite au XIIIème siècle par l’ordre des Templiers.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It is rebuilt in the late 14th or early 15th century by the Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem.

The name "Temple Neuf" used to distinguish it from the Lower Temple called the "Old Temple". Under the reign of Philippe Le Bel and the fall of the Templars, the chapel became parish.

The current building, in irregular shape, of rectangular shape, with in the East gable, an ogival window with two trilobed mullions and four leaves, seems to be of the end of the XIV century. Above the gate stands a sixteenth century bell tower decorated with balls whose bell dates from 1670.

The arched door is surmounted by a drip tree adorned with small crosses and carved pedestals.

The particularity inside is a rare example of a 15th century altarpiece, in granite, and decorated with polychrome bas-reliefs. "

The coat of arms of the Order of Malta is represented at the foot of each character on the stained glass windows.