Newberry Cumberland Presbyterian Church Tabernacle Benches - Parker County, TX
14S E 597151 N 3627180
For his Eagle Scout project, Tye Mundie supervised the construction of benches at the 1901 tabernacle at the Newberry Cumberland Presbyterian Church, 1301 Newberry Rd, northeast of Millsap, TX in the old Newberry community.

It's not often that one's Eagle Court of Honor is held in a place where the candidate did his service project. A plaque is attached to the wall of the tabernacle, providing some background:

The Congregation Of
Newberry Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Stands in Appreciation Of

Tye Mundie, Eagle Scout

Who Designed and Supervised the Construction
Of These Tabernacle Benches In Partial Fulfillment
Of The Requirements For Earning The Rank Of Eagle Scout.

This Work Was Initiated And Completed During The Spring
And Summer Of 2007 By Tye And His Fellow Members Of
Troop 76 Of The Boy Scouts Of America.

Tye's Eagle Scout Court of Honor Was Held Under
This Tabernacle On March 15, 2008

Outside the tabernacle is a sign that provides some church history (slight edits):

Newberry Cumberland
Presbyterian Church

The Newberrys and Cowans helped organize Goshen TN Presbyterian Church in 1806, the second church to go over to Cumberland Branch in 1810.

In 1859 three Newberry brothers loaded their families in covered wagons in Franklin Co TN and headed for TX in search of land. Robert C, Ross B. and J. Campbell settled in Big Valley on Brazos River.

The Brazos Congregation, later called Grindstone, was organized under Red Oak Presbytery in JB Strain's log cabin on Patrick's Creek near Dennis, the 5th Sabbath of May 1868. The name was officially changed to Newberry Cumberland Presbyterian Church in 1892. Jim D. Newberry gave land for church and cemetery. First recorded session meeting was at the schoolhouse in 1877. From 1871 to 1914 camp meetings with two or more services a day were held under brush arbors until the tabernacle was built in 1901.

In 1871 services were held on Robert Newberry place under an old oak tree. Minsters wore pistols, as Indian raids were common. The Bill Light family, except for one girl hidden in a cane patch, was killed and scalped about ½ mile SE of here in 1868.
Name of Eagle Scout: Tye Mundie

Project Completion Date: 09/01/2007