Eglise Notre-Dame-de-la-Tronchaye - Rochefort-en-Terre, France
30T E 549623 N 5282983
[EN] The church Notre-Dame-de-la-Tronchaye is a Catholic church located in Rochefort-en-Terre. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-la-Tronchaye est une église catholique située à Rochefort-en-Terre (le Village préféré des Français en 2016)
Location: Bretagne, France

According to legend, the church was built on the site where was discovered a statue of the Virgin nursing the Child Jesus, in the twelfth century. It is claimed that the statue was hidden in the trunk of a tree two centuries ago, while the Vikings attacked the area. A stained glass window from 1927 recalls this legend.

The date of construction is unknown: it is older than the end of the 12th century since in 1190, a vicar of Rochefort co-signs an act by which the lord of Rochefort donates land to the monks of Marmoutier.

The chapel is then a truce Pluherlin and a collegiate in the late fifteenth century. It loses this status to the Revolution and becomes parish. From the initial construction remains the Romanesque bell tower.

In 1498, John IV, who had received a large sum from Anne of Brittany, set up a chapter of seven canons which made the church a collegiate. These canons were charged with praying for the soul of the Lord of Rochefort.

This chapter of canons no longer exists since the Revolution but the collegiate church remains an important place of the city until today thanks to its sanctuary dedicated to the Virgin, source of a pilgrimage since the twelfth century. His son, Claude I, ensured the future of the collegiate: he had the north facade of the building redone and carve the calvary still in place today.

Under the Revolution, the church serves as a depot and store. Then in the 19th century, other transformations modify the building and its surroundings. It finally takes its present appearance in 1924 and is classified as a Historic Monument shortly thereafter, in 1931.