Industrial And Social Heritage - Worsbrough, UK
This monument which commemorates the Industrial And Social Heritage was erected in 2015.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Worsbrough Heritage Memorial stands in the heart of the Dove Valley at the corner of Park Road and West Street at Worsbrough Bridge.

It has been created in honour of the engineering, mining, brick and glass work industries which once thrived in the area.

The memorial features half of a pit gear wheel, which is the other half to one used in a memorial at Dodworth, and a glass blower and miner atop a plinth made of 'Staffordshire Blue' engineering bricks.
Title of Piece: Industrial And Social Heritage of Worsbrough

Artist: Unknown

Material/Media: Metal

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): corner of Park Road and West Street at Worsbrough Bridge