Easthaven - Angus, Scotland.
Metal plaque on a stone plinth on the Angus Coastal Path, giving a history of the coastal village of Easthaven.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Easthaven is situated on the east coast of Scotland between the towns of Arbroath and Carnoustie in the county of Angus. The coastal path passes by here, and at the car park and picnic area on the path is a stone plinth with a perspex covered metal plaque inserted, which gives visitors a brief history of the village. The text reads as follows:

'Easthaven, once known as Maules Haven, dates back to 1214. One of the oldest recorded fishing villages in Scotland, it was a thriving self-contained community with its own flag, flown at special occasions such as weddings.

By 1833 it had a population of 118 consisting of fishermen, weavers, bleachworkers, farm workers and a resident fish curer. The village was also well served by an inn, a brewery, a bakehouse and grocers.

In 1838 the railway came to Easthaven and by the 1880s its station employed 7 workers. The fishing industry was seriously affected when scarlet fever and cholera killed over 20 of the population, many of them children, in 1848-49.

In the 20th century the beach at Easthaven became a popular place for visitors-including Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret in the 1930s. When the station closed in 1967 the village became a quieter place. The fishing industry remains.'

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque on a stone

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Easthaven Together