Home of the Last Texas Prairie - Blue Ridge, TX
14S E 741866 N 3691358
The city of Blue Ridge, TX welcomes you to town, noting that they are the "Home of the Last Texas Prairie". This sign is located on the east side of TX 78, visible from the north.

What they're referencing is the Blackland Prairie, which in the case of Texas, runs from the Red River to the north down to near San Antonio to the south. The soil on the prairie was rich and filled with beautiful prairie flowers that made this area appealing to settlers, who really didn't have to work too terribly hard to establish a farm. There are few remaining untouched patches of the Blackland Prairie to be found, and one of them, Parkhill Prairie, is just a bit southeast of Blue Ridge. It is a 436 acre preserve, with a 52 acre piece of Blackland Prairie as it was when settlers arrived here in the 19th century, featuring Indian Paintbrush, Prairie Clover, Mexican Hat, Blue Sage, Golden Rod and other flora.

The sign itself has "Blue Ridge" in large gold letters, outlined in black, with "Home of the Last Texas Prairie" in white letters on a blue ribbon. "Blue Ridge" is imposed upon a scene featuring the blue sage which gave the town its name, and a cowboy is with his horse in silhouette against the orange setting sun. A green saguaro cactus is behind the horse, but it's very out of place: You've got to go hundreds of miles west to Arizona to find one!
Type of community: Town