OLDEST extant building in Tullahoma - Tullahoma, TN
A historical marker indicates this may be the oldest extant building in Tullahoma
Location: Tennessee, United States

This log cabin can be found on the lawn of the Tullahoma Civic Center. Nearby are several other Tenneseee Historical Markers. Old agriculture equipment is next to the cabin as well as a small bordered garden.

Text on sign:

Ganoe-Bussell Log Cabin
(ca. 1850)
This log cabin, which may be the oldest extant building in Tullahoma, was located at 607 S. Atlantic Street when it was discovered in 1990. Will and Mary Ganoe purchased the house in 1898 from the family of Thomas Wells. Ganoe descendants lived in the house until 1975. The family had always known one room as the "log room".

The Middle Tennessee State University Center for Historic Preservation assessed the structure and described the building as a single pen log structure. The outside horizontal dimensions are 14'10" by 16'0" and the height of the log walls is 8'10". The log walls appear to be oak, surfaced with a broadax or foot adze and measure about 4" thick horizontally and average 9-11" vertically. Corners were created using square-notching techniques. Chinking consisted mostly of split cedar pieces with a few circular sawn pieces apparent. The Center concluded that the building falls within the Midland American log culture in terms of its overall construction and floor plan. Based on saw marks and nail chronology, the roofing system and door and window trim date between 1850 and 1880.

Clark and Barbara Bussell donated the cabin to the Historic Preservation Society of Tullahoma, Inc. for preservation. Society members dismantled the logs and reconstructed the building at its present location. A porch, roof, flooring, limestone chimney and interior furnishings were added to restore the structure in a style typical of the Mid-Nineteenth Century. The cabin is open to the public by appointment (455-3534).
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker/sign in front of the cabin; website Historical Marker database

Location of coordinates: Tullahoma Civic Center lawn