Steak 'n Shake - Fredericksburg, VA
Steak 'n Shake right off I 95 in Fredericksburg, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Our first experience with Steak 'n Shakes happened about ten years ago when we bought a snowbird home in Florida. Being of a certain age, we like to eat early and cheap and we were able to do both of these things at the Steak 'n Shake near our Florida home. This chain offers a half price shakes and drinks from the hours of 2 till 4 on weekdays, and we do love their shakes! Another perk, when we have our grandkids along, they can eat free over the weekend. One free Kids' plate for every $9 spent for children under 12.

Steak ‘n Shake was founded in February, 1934 in Normal, Illinois. Gus Belt, Steak ‘n Shake’s founder, pioneered the concept of premium burgers and milk shakes.

For over 80 years, the company’s name has been symbolic of its heritage. The word “steak” stood for STEAKBURGER. The term “shake” stood for hand-dipped MILK SHAKES. Gus was determined to serve his customers the finest burgers and shakes in the business. To prove his point that his burgers were exceptionally prime, he would wheel in a barrel of steaks (including round, sirloin, and T-bones) and grind the meat into burgers right in front of the guests. Hence arose the origin of our famous slogan, “In Sight It Must Be Right.”

But, alas, there are none of these near our full time home in Pennsylvania so when we see one in any area that we are passing through, we usually stop.

Adress of the Restaurant:
4800 Crossings Court
Fredericksburg, VA USA
22407

Phone Number: (540) 898-8898

Kids Eat Free details:
Kids eat free all weekend. Gt 1 free kids' plate for every $9 you spend. Kids' plate does not include drinks or shakes. Dine in only, Saturday and Sunday. Children 12 and under.