Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1
The Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1 is approximately 600 metres west of Hwy. 2 on Hwy. 520/43rd Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1 was built in 1979. It is a simple 3 bay structure with white steel siding. There are 25 volunteers in the department including the fire chief. The Claresholm Fire Department celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2008. One of the interesting points about this fire hall is that it has a mini museum to the side of the bay doors featuring equipment used at the original fire hall, 1908 to 1928. On display is a warning siren, though we do not think it is functional.

The Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1 is active in promoting awareness on "What to do in case of a fire". They are on call 24/7 and respond to fires, traffic incidences and other emergencies. In the parking area is a designated "Muster Point".

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes