Old Plough at Route de Vallamand - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
An old plough in the agricultural zone on the hill south of Cudrefin.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: This old iron plough stand on a small square at a road junction in the agricultural zone south of Cudrefin. The object is in excellent condition and looks like recently renovated. It is a type Brabant made by a company named Ott in Worb. This company has not left any traces in the internet and the plough is not dated.

The square was created to commemorate local land improvement and ownership reforms in Cudrefin and parts of some neighboring municipalities that took place from 1963 to 1998. Next to the plough it contains a fountain, a bench, a commemorative plaque and some trees.

FR: Cette ancienne charrue en fer se trouve sur une petite place au carrefour de la zone agricole au sud de Cudrefin. L'objet est en excellent état et semble avoir été récemment rénové. C'est un type Brabant fabriqué par une société nommée Ott à Worb. Cette société n'a laissé aucune trace sur internet et la charrue n'est pas datée.

La place a été créée pour commémorer les réformes locales de l'aménagement et de la propriété à Cudrefin et dans certaines parties des municipalités voisines de 1963 à 1998. À côté de la charrue, elle contient une fontaine, un banc, une plaque commémorative et des arbres.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: horse-drawn plough

Approximate age: early 20th century