Chapelle de la Madeleine - Malestroit, France
30T E 546603 N 5295617
[EN] Historical ruins of the Chapel of the Madeleine where were signed during the war of hundred years "the truce of Malestroit". [FR] Ruines historiques de la Chapelle de la Madeleine où furent signés pendant la guerre de cents ans "la trève de Malestroit".
Location: Bretagne, France

"The ruins of the chapel Sainte-Madeleine or Madeleine (XII-XVth century) .It is originally a former leper colony, became a priory of the abbey of Marmoutier in 1129.

It is in these places that on 19 January 1343 the plenipotentiaries of Philip VI of Valois and Edward III of England signed the famous truce of Malestroit in the presence of two legates of Clement VI.

The chapel is abandoned in 1870. It remains a Romanesque facade, surmounted by a bell-wall of the seventeenth century, and a wall dating from the fifteenth century. The wall that extends the facade to the south is pierced by two windows in third-point, the southernmost has retained fragments of radiating network. Its bell tower fortified wall with two bays is the oldest of the department.

Stained glass windows depicting the legend of Saint Madeleine were bought by Emile Zola and sold to an American museum. "