West New Hope United Methodist Church - West New Hope, TX
15S E 304825 N 3677414
The West New Hope United Methodist Church is at 3767 Titus County Road 1220, northwest of Mt. Pleasant, TX.

Judging by the hits on Pinterest, this church is a popular subject for photography, but there's not much available for the church itself, beyond sparse directory listings and web-spidered hits. A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides a little background:

This congregation began in 1886 when the Methodist sanctuary in Tranquil (2 mi. E) was moved to this site. The land was donated by charter members E.J. and E.M. Killingsworth. In 1909, the building was razed to make room for a new structure that would better serve the needs of a growing membership. Over the years, the congregation has made its building available for use by other community churches. Several members of the fellowship have become ordained Methodist ministers.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: c 1909