Grace Episcopal Church
Church at 555 Michigan Ave, Holland, MI 49423
Location: Michigan, United States

In August 1866 Manley Howard and Heber Walsh invited missionary Rev. Robert Wood to conduct an Episcopal service in Holland. Grace parish was organized the next year. The Rev. Joash Rice Taylor its first rector led by the congregation into the Diocese of Michigan on June 10, 1868. It joined the new Diocese of Western Michigan in 1874. Struggling as a missionary parish in a community dminated by Dutch Reformed churches for sixty years it lacked a rector for months at a time and faced limited resources, debt, and fires. Grace became independent of missionary assistance and self-supporting in 1928. It stabilized and grew under the leadership of the Rev. William C. Warner rector from 1943 to 1968. Grace was a leader in offering women leadership opportunies.

The 1871 Holland fire destroyed Grace Episcopal's first church a former one-room school on the 10th street across from Centennial Park. Gordon W. Lloyd designed a carpenter gothic church for the congregation's second location at 11th and Pine. Built in 1873 it burned in 1886. Grace's third churchi on 9th street used timbers and window frames from the previous building. It was dedicated on March 11, 1889. When the congregration outgrew that space, Roger Allen and Associates of Grand Rapids designed this building in the style of an English parish church. It was consecrated in 1954. Additions doubled the size of the church in 1985. The altar was moved to the new north end of the sanctuary and the pews were reversed. In 2017 the church installed a pasi organ.
Parking nearby?: yes

Registered Site #: ls 2305