Fort Jay Theater - New York, NY
A historic theater on Governors Island.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "On Governors Island, jus a boat ride away from the bustle of New York City, entertainment could be hard to come by. Nevertheless, performances were an integral part of life on the Island, with early shows staged in an old YMCA building, then in the new YMCA (still standing) next door to this theater. In 1939, a new movie theater was constructed under the supervision of the Army Motion Picture Service, which was responsible for theaters on bases nationwide. During 1941, draftees with experience in civilian theater were called to produce stage shows to raise troop morale.

In order to support the war effort, Broadway musical composer Irving Berlin helped produces a show about World War II called "This is the Army", inspired by a performance he saw at the Fort Jay Theater in 1942. The theater continued to show movies to the Army and then Coast Guard personal and their families until the base closed in 1996. At that time double features of first-run films on Friday night cost two dollars!"
Theater Name: Fort Jay Theater

Country: United States