'La Brise' West-gate, Kasteel Rosmeulen, Nerem, Limburg, Belgium
Gate at the driveway to the castle 'Rosmeulen-La Brise', Nerem, Tongeren, Limburg, Belgium
Location: Limburg, Belgium

NL

Neorococogebouw uit begin 20ste eeuw, gelegen temidden van een park met vijver, afgesloten door een gesmeed ijzeren hek tussen hardstenen pijlers; een oprit, geflankeerd door een balustrade met sfinxen verbindt het inrijhek met het gebouw.

De gevels van het grosso modo rechthoekig gebouw, twee bouwlagen onder pseudo-mansardedak (leien), zijn sterk geprofileerd door een grote verscheidenheid aan in- en uitspringende elementen (rislaieten, erker, torenachtige uitbouw onder koepeldak, zuilengalerij). De bepleisterde en beschilderde lijstgevels zijn voorzien van korfboogvormige muuropeningen (fraai houtwerk en smeedijzer) en overvloedige stucwerkdecoratie.

EN

Castle 'Rosmeulen' was once owened by Florent Rosmeulen. He was the founder of the 'Chocolade fabriek'
Neorococo building from the beginning of the 20th century, located in the middle of a park with a pond, closed by a forged iron fence between stone pillars; a ramp, flanked by a balustrade with sphinxes connects the gate with the building.

The façades of the roughly rectangular building, two storeys under pseudo-mansard roof (slates), are strongly profiled by a wide variety of indented and protruding elements (rislaites, oriel, tower-like extension under a dome, colonnade). The plastered and painted table facades are equipped with basket-shaped wall openings (fine woodwork and wrought iron) and abundant stucco decoration.

This is the East gate. The R stands for Rosmeulen, the other is to find out.
Location of this 'Gate': On private property