Ehemaliges Hannoversches Amtshaus Wilhelmsburg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 567539 N 5927008
[GER] Ehemaliges Hannoversches Amtshaus Wilhelmsburg - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Former Hannover District Office Wilhelmsburg - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Um 1370 hat hier das Adelsgeschlecht der Groten gegenüber der Kirche eine Burg errichtet, die um 1600 einem Neubau an dieser Stelle erfuhr.

Das adlige Gut Stillhorn ging 1672 in den Besitz von Herzog Georg Wilhelm von Braunschweig-Lüneburg über und wurde mit der Insel Georgswerder und Reiherstieg /Rotehaus zur "Herrschaft Wilhelmsburg", deren Amtshaus hier auf den Grundmauern und über dem Keller der Burg neu erbaut wurde.

Altes Amtshaus mit umgebendem Gelände (Garten und Friedhof) innerhalb des Grabens ist denkmalgeschützt.

[ENG] Around 1370 the noble family of the Groten built a castle here opposite the church, which was rebuilt around 1600.

The noble estate of Stillhorn passed into the possession of Duke Georg Wilhelm von Braunschweig-Lüneburg in 1672 and, together with the island of Georgswerder and Reiherstieg /Rotehaus, became the "Herrschaft Wilhelmsburg", whose official building was rebuilt here on the foundation walls and above the cellar of the castle.

The old office building with surrounding grounds (garden and cemetery) within the moat is a listed building.
Adresse/Adress:
Kirchdorfer Straße 163