Église Saint-Gilles - Malestroit, France
30T E 546252 N 5295367
[EN] An older church was enlarged in the 15th and 16th centuries, partly destroyed by a fire on September 10, 1592 (day of the expulsion of the leaguers). [FR] Une église plus ancienne a été agrandie au XVe puis au XVIe siècle, en partie détruite par un incendie survenu le 10 septembre 1592 (jour de l'expulsion des ligueurs).
Location: Bretagne, France

"Place du Bouffay, in the midst of medieval half-timbered houses stands the church of Saint-Gilles which replaced since the twelfth century the chapel of the eleventh originally built on the site of a sacred spring.This church with double gables , which has experienced several campaigns of construction (eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, sixteenth and eighteenth centuries) surprises with the inevitable juxtaposition of styles.

From the Romanesque period, there remains the square of the transept and its southern brace extended its vaulted apse in cul-de-four, which opens on a southern facade endowed with a rich iconography. In the 16th, a north nave (flamboyant Gothic) was attached to the south aisle (radiating Gothic). These two naves, separated externally by an octagonal turret and communicating inside by large arcades, give the whole a great originality. Then, it was rebuilt and enlarged in the 17th following the fire caused by the Leaguers in 1592.

Inside, there is a superb 16th century polychrome pieta, the window of the tree of Jesse (15th century), the large stained glass window of the chevet, to the left of the high altar (from 1900) which represents the life of Saint-Gilles (work of the master glassmaker Huchet), the Sirens' Chair (17th century) and the reliquary hand of Saint-Gilles (15th century) in silvered bronze.

But the most amazing part probably remains the southern facade mentioned above. On either side of the south gate consists of two doors carved seventeenth, we can see, embedded in the wall, sculptures from the church of the eleventh century or twelfth century. Large reliefs in the round, capitals and corbelets, they represent pell-mell of the attributes of the evangelists (the lion of Saint-Marc overwhelmed by Samson who perhaps symbolizes the man of Saint-Mathieu, the ox of Saint-Luc rests on a pedestal adorned with the eagle of Saint John), vices (contestation, impurity, debauchery, adultery, lust, drunkenness, avarice) or the acrobat, an interesting allegory of the man leaving the right station for s to sink into the aforementioned vices. "