Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Vannes, France
30T E 518251 N 5278293
[EN] The Saint-Pierre cathedral of Vannes is a catholic Roman cathedral located in Vannes, Brittany, it also bears the title of minor basilica. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Pierre de Vannes est une cathédrale catholique romaine située à Vannes, en Bretagne, elle porte aussi le titre de basilique mineure.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The current Cathedral of Vannes is far from the work of a single architect and a single era: it was built in parts, as the ruin of the Romanesque church. an overall idea, suffice it to say that the tower is the thirteenth century, the nave of the fifteenth, the transept of the sixteenth, the choir of the eighteenth and the portal of the nineteenth.

Gothic style, it is raised on the site of the old Romanesque cathedral. Its construction extends over five centuries, from the 15th to the 19th century, and if one understands the duration of existence of the preserved Romanesque bell-tower of the old building, one arrives at a duration of construction of seven centuries. As a whole, the building remains, in spite of everything, faithful to the old Romanesque and includes a nave with ten side chapels, a transept with unequal arms, a choir wrapped in an ambulatory and enfilade two axial chapels.

The reconstruction in Gothic style decided by Bishop Yves de Pontsal is done in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, between 1454 and 1520. It is made necessary because the old sanctuary has become too small to cope with the influx of pilgrims who crowd around the tomb of Saint Vincent Ferrier, died in Vannes in 1419, buried in the choir of the cathedral and canonized in 1455 by Pope Calixte III.

The saint is proclaimed patron saint of the city and the offerings of the pilgrims who came to collect himself on his tomb make it possible to rebuild the nave from 1456 to 1475, the porch from 1484 to 1494 and the transepts in the years 1500-1520. From this period date the nave consecrated in 1499, the southern brace undertaken in 1504, the square of the transept in 1516, and the north transept porch completed in 1520. This porch includes, according to the Breton custom, twelve niches intended to receive the statues of the 12 apostles. In 1537, a two-storey, round chapel was built, the Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament, a Renaissance-style jewel, attached to the north facade of the transept, at the level of the fifth bay.

The north tower is the main structure inherited from the old Romanesque building. The vaults and choir were built in the eighteenth century between 1771 and 1774. Finally, the south tower and the western facade with its porch date from the mid-nineteenth century.

In the second half of the nineteenth century, the bishop of Vannes Jean-Marie Becel proceeded to the "sacral recharge" of the cathedral by sharpening it to the major basilica of St. Peter in Rome in 1870. Pope Pius IX proclaims the erection of the cathedral into a minor basilica on June 5, 1870. The fact that this church bears the title of basilica is little known because as the mother church of the diocese, the cathedral supplanted it from the outset. "