Woman with Jar - Washington, MO

County of statue: Franklin COunty
Location of statue: 3rd St. & Cedar St...on top of building
Erected: maybe 1884, or 1941

The NRHP for this building says it was built in 1941, all other historic references to this building say it was built in 1884...it was also remodeled in 2007.

The corner entrance is to a 4,300 square foot condo home [404 3rd St.]....the side door entrance [406 3rd St.] is to a 1,500 square foot condo home on the second floor, with private elevator and private deck above the garage.

The purpose of the original construction is never mentioned in any thing I found, so the purpose of the woman carrying a jar above the door is lost somewhere in history.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Human