Ancienne Eastern Townships Bank - Coaticook, Québec
19T E 279418 N 5001440
La Eastern Townships Bank était située au 19, rue Gérin-Lajoie entre 1874 et 1904. The Eastern Townships Bank was located at 19, Gérin-Lajoie St. from 1874 to 1904.
Location: Québec, Canada

La Eastern Townships Bank est initialement située au coin des rues Cutting et Gérin-Lajoie. En 1874, on construit une nouvelle bâtisse au 19, rue Gérin-Lajoie pour ensuite déménager en 1904 à l'emplacement actuel. (...) L'édifice de la rue Gérin-Lajoie est utilisé comme résidence de 1904 à 1921, puis il devient l'école Saint-Jean jusqu'en 1955. Par la suite, le bâtiment est converti en édifice à logements.

The Eastern Townships Bank was originally located on the corner of Cutting and Gérin-Lajoie. In 1874, a new building was erected at 19, Gérin-Lajoie Street, but moved in 1904 to its current location. (...) The building on Gérin-Lajoie Street was used as a residence from 1904 to 1921, then became Saint-Jean school until 1955. The building has since been converted into an apartment building.

Source : Historic sign by Ville de Coaticook. Free translation to English
19, Gérin Lajoie Coaticook Québec, Canada J1A 1R3