Poland Center School - Poland Township (Mahoning Co), Ohio
17T E 536419 N 4541530
Poland Center School was built in 1858 and was closed in 1915. In 1979 the Poland Township Historical Society formed to preserve the school. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the nearby historical marker: Poland Township's school board built the Center School- the "Little Red Schoolhouse"- in 1858. The brick school replaced a previous wooden building dating to the early 19th century. One of several schools in the township in the latter half of the 19th century, the Center School served children living within a surrounding two mile radius. Under state and county-wide reorganization plans, the Poland Village and Poland Township schools consolidated to educate all children within the village and township. Consequently, the Center School closed in 1915 and the building came to be used for other purposes, such as 4-H activities, public meetings, a church, and township equipment storage. In 1979 the Poland Township Historical Society formed to preserve the school. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1858