L. M. Cornwell Blacksmith Shop - Lee's Summit, Missouri
15S E 380725 N 4308010
This is a one story red brick former blacksmith building located at 110 SE 3rd Street in Lee's Summit, Missouri.

The National Register Application is the only indication that this was ever a blacksmith shop. I found no other information.

Dale of Construction: c. 1910/1942
Stories: 1
Structure: Load-Bearing Masonry Tile
Facade Wall: Brick
Plan: Rectangular
Roof: Flat
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Integrity: Fair
Style:
Property Type: One-Part Commercial Block
Historic Name: L. M. Cornwell Blacksmith Shop
Storefront Type: Single Entry with Display Windows

Additional Information: This building retains its original materials, including the brick primary facade and parapet; the fire tile at the side elevations; and the wagon entrance at the alley. The storefront dates to a circa 1942 remodeling of the blacksmith shop. The original entrance opening and wagon entrance are still discernable. The remodeling of the storefront is a historic alteration that has gained significance in its own right. The building is slightly taller than the adjacent building.

- National Register Application

Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else