Basilika St. Gereon — Köln, Germany
32U E 355682 N 5645527
St. Gereon is one of twelve great Romanesque churches in Cologne, the Dekagon, erected 1219-1227 over a late antique oval building, was at the time of its creation the largest cantilevered central building north of the Alps
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Basilika St. Gereon ist eine der zwölf großen romanischen Basiliken in Köln. Sie steht im Stadtteil Altstadt-Nord und wurde 1920 durch Papst Benedikt XV. zur Basilica minor erhoben.
Die erste Erwähnung einer Kirche, die St. Gereon gewidmet ist, stammt aus dem Jahr 612. Seit 839 ist die Kirche als Stiftskirche bezeugt.
Der Bau der Chorhalle, der Apsis und der Querschiffe erfolgte unter Erzbischof Arnold II. Von Wied von 1151 bis 1227. Das 1219–1227 über dem spätantiken Ovalbau errichtete Dekagon war zur Zeit seiner Entstehung der größte freitragend überwölbte Zentralbau nördlich der Alpen. Sie erreicht im Scheitelpunkt 34,55 Meter Höhe und mißt im Durchmesser 21 Meter bzw. 16,90 Meter.
In den Jahren 1242/43 entstand an der Südseite des Dekagons die spätromanische Taufkapelle, und 1315 wurde die Sakristei angebaut. Im späten 14. Jahrhundert wurden die Gewölbe des Langchors erneuert.

The Basilica of St. Gereon is one of the twelve major Romanesque basilicas in Cologne. It stands in the district Altstadt-Nord and designated a minor basilica in 1920 by Pope Benedict XV.
The first mention of a church dedicated to St. Gereon appears in 612. Since 839, the church is mentioned as a collegiate church.
The construction of the choir hall, the apse and the transepts took place from 1151 to 1227 under Archbishop Arnold II of Wied. The in Dekagon, erected 1219-1227 over the late antique oval building, was at the time of its creation the largest cantilevered central building north of the Alps. It reaches 34.55 meters in height at the apex and measures 21 meters or 16.90 meters in diameter.
In the years 1242/43, the late Romanesque baptistery was built on the south side of the decagon, in 1315 the sacristy was added. In the late 14th century, the vaults of the long choir were renewed.

source: wikipedia, Förderverein Romanische Kirchen Köln e. V.

Hours Open: