Ogly-Stroud Massacre - Greenville, AL
16R E 527667 N 3526981
Located northwest of Greenville, at the Old Shiloh Cemetery, along Sherling Lake Road. This marker notes one of the two Indian massacres, that occurred in March, 1818, in Butler County.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

William Ogly built his cabin near this site at Poplar Springs along the Federal Road, and was killed here with most of his family on March 13, 1818. His friend Eli Stroud's wife was fatally wounded and their infant child killed in the attack. Dr. W.B. Ector wrote from Claiborne on March 16, 1818: "A most horrid massacre was committed on the federal road...on Friday night last, the 13th inst...l encamped all night within two miles of the place, and dressed the wounded myself... Mr. William Ogly and three children killed, and two wounded; Mrs. Eli Stroud wounded and child killed by the Indians...Two persons only Mrs. Ogly and Mr. Stroud, escaped unhurt." The warriors were believed to have been led by the notorious Savannah Jack, who committed the Butler Massacre a week later.
Marker Name: Ogly-Stroud Massacre

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Butler County Historical Society, and the Alabama Historical Association. An similar, older, now missing, marker was located on U.S. Highway 31, south of Greenville.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 4/29/2018

Marker Number: N/A