Phare de Calais - Calais, France
[EN] Calais Lighthouse is a landing light. [FR] Le phare de Calais est un phare d’atterrissage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Calais Lighthouse is a landing light. It is an aid to navigation for vessels entering the port, and a benchmark for those who cross the Strait of Pas-de-Calais, the busiest in the world.

Until the 19th century, the Watch Tower that served as a lighthouse. The new lighthouse was lit for the first time on October 15, 1848. So we celebrated its 150th anniversary at the end of the last century.

If you observe it from the outside, you will see a building that is attached to it. It is the former home keeper. Indeed, it was absolutely live on site to maintain the lighthouse when working with oil and oil and its rotation mechanism should be raised regularly. Today the lighthouse runs on electricity. It is fully automated. The lightkeeper business turned technician lighthouses and beacons. It is they who maintain all marine signaling equipment Calais. There's the lighthouse and DF antenna, but also tags at sea, pier lights, and the port of entry tags. All these devices are under their responsibility.

Besides the housing rises properly dit.Construit lighthouse on a former military stronghold, tower measuring 51 meters high. The focal plane of the lamp is 58 meters high from the level of the sea. You will have to climb 271 steps to the top.

The barrel is decorated with a star. The stars have always served as landmarks to sailors and flyers. No wonder that the service of lighthouses and beacons of France has chosen as the symbol.

The Calais Lighthouse is recognizable by day to its white color and its black sleeve. Impossible to confuse with its neighbor Grand Fort Philippe decorated with a white and black spiral or with that of Berck red and white."