Bridge 55 Over The Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) - Goldstone, UK
30U E 537757 N 5857008
This single arch stone bridge carries Lockley Wood over the Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line) and is known as Goldstone Bridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

"Canal bridge. Circa 1830. Thomas Telford and Alexander Easton, engineers. Dressed red sandstone with tooled ashlar dressings. Elliptical arch with voussoirs and 3 flush keystones. Flat string course, and parapet with square end piers and rounded copings. Slightly battered and curved abutments. Cast-iron corner posts on towpath side with grooves formed by rope haulage. Oval cast-iron number plate. This stretch of the canal was build as part of the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal (act passed 1826, passed 1835), which was absorbed by the Ellesmere and Chester Canal in 1845 and eventually became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846. Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands, pp. 183-9. Thomas Pellow and Paul Bowen, The Shroppie. A portrait of the Shropshire Union Canal." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: