Avenches, VD, Switzerland
The railway station of Avenches.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The railway station of Avenches is located north of the hill with the old town center. It has a two-story main building with a canopy towards the tracks, probably built when the station opened in 1876. An newer annex with a flat roof is attached at the east side and in the west there is a recent porch with ticket machines and a waiting area.

The station opened in 1876 on the line between Murten and Payerne. Today, it is a stop of the line S9 of the local commuter network with one train every hour to Palézieux and Kerzers. Several bus lines connect Avenches with other destinations in the area like Ins, Fribourg, Gletterens, Mur and Cudrefin.

FR: La gare d'Avenches est située au nord de la colline avec le centre de la vieille ville. Il a un bâtiment principal de deux étages avec un auvent vers les voies, probablement construit quand la gare a ouvert en 1876. Une annexe plus récente avec un toit plat est attaché à l'est et à l'ouest il y a un porche récent avec des machines à billets et une zone d'attente.

La gare a ouvert ses portes en 1876 sur la ligne entre Morat et Payerne. Aujourd'hui, c'est un arrêt de la ligne S9 du réseau local de banlieue avec un train toutes les heures à Palézieux et à Kerzers. Plusieurs lignes de bus relient Avenches à d'autres destinations telles que Ins, Fribourg, Gletterens, Mur et Cudrefin.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes