Underwood-Becker Building - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story painted brick building is located at 302-304 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.

Date of Construction: 1901
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Underwood-Becker Building
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a two-story brick two-part commercial block building with elements of Late Victorian styling. The first story of the main (east) facade features two storefronts flanking a central entrance to the second story. The doorway providing access to the second story has a tall transom window. The south storefront has aluminum-framed plate glass display windows resting on low bulkhead walls flanking a recessed entrance. The north storefront is angled at the corner of the building and features full-height, aluminum-framed plate glass windows flanking paired entrance doors. Both transoms are covered. Above the first-story openings, a steel beam with decorative roundels spans with width of the building. Although the display window openings in the north elevation contain perforated concrete block infill, the size and shape of the openings remain clear. High on the wall above the display windows, small square window openings contain louvered vents. These openings retain their stone sills and hoods. West of the display windows is an entrance door with a brick arched surround. The second story of the main facade features two bays of fenestration. Each bay includes a single window flanking a gently projecting oriel with a tripartite configuration. Each window opening contains a wood double-hung sash with a one-over-one light configuration. Each window has a flat, rectangular wood hood, and a continuous stone belt course forms the sills for the single windows. A similar pattern of fenestration continues on the north elevation, although two single windows flank either side of the oriels. The building has a simple cornice that features large and small dentils. A cast iron post with a non-historic brick base marks the northeast corner of the building.

This building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

George Putnam Washburn (March 21, 1846 – May 16, 1922) was a prominent architect practicing in Kansas. Washburn came to Kansas in 1870, worked as a carpenter and architect, and in 1882 opened an architecture practice in Ottawa, Kansas. His son joined his firm which became George P. Washburn & Son. In 1910 George P.'s son-in-law, Roy Stookey, joined the firm, and George P. retired. After George P. died in 1922 the firm became Washburn & Stookey.

Washburn designed nine Carnegie library buildings in Kansas, and is most known for the 13 courthouses he designed. A number of his buildings are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, with several of the libraries being listed under one study.

- George P. Washburn Wikipedia Entry

Public/Private: Private