Le Beffroi - Gravelines, France
31U E 438658 N 5648714
[EN] The Belfry was first built in 1608, rebuilt between 1822 and 1827, and was listed as a historic monument in 1948. [FR] Le Beffroi a été construit une première fois en 1608, reconstruit entre 1822 et 1827, il a été inscrit au titre des monuments historiques en 1948.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Gravelines built its first belfry in 1608, but soon this communal tower suffered the onslaught of time, worsening the condition of the building over the years.

In 1821, the building becomes too dangerous for passers-by and houses, so it is destroyed. Despite the limited resources of the town, the attachment of the latter to the symbolism of the belfry is such that she chose to rebuild in 1827 on the foundations of the old.

However, and for the sake of economy, reconstruction is not strictly "identical": the current tower takes the silhouette of the old belfry but the decor is much more austere.

The Gravelines belfry is an isolated civilian belfry. It takes the form of a square tower with a slate-covered polygonal lantern and a functional weather vane since 1903. The building is made of yellow sand, limestone and cut stone. three square floors with a spiral staircase in the south-east corner.

The ground floor opens onto the Place d'Armes by a semi-circular door with two leaves, while the sides of the belfry have only one semicircular tympanum, closed by shades.

The third level houses, in an oculus, a clock with four dials. In December 2005, a third bell was added to increase the number of chime sounds.