Summit View - Holme Moss, UK
This framed view is in a car park very close to the Holme Moss Summit.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Holme Moss (1,719 feet or 524 metres a.s.l.) is high moorland on the border between the Holme Valley district of Kirklees in West Yorkshire and the High Peak district of Derbyshire in England. Historically on the boundary between the West Riding of Yorkshire and Cheshire, it is just inside the boundary of the Peak District National Park. The A6024 road between Holmfirth and Longdendale crosses the moor near its highest point close to Holme Moss transmitting station's prominent mast." link

The car park next to the A6024 is just below the summit and on the West Yorkshire side of the border.

The view is looking north west and includes a view of Emley Moor transmitter mast, the nearest one to the nearby Holme Moss mast.

The frame was erected in partnership with Huddersfield University and is in the form of the frame standing on a tripod forming a painter's easel. The words 'Framing the Landscape many people look but only a few see' are inscribed on the frame.

This frame is one of a series inspired by artist Ashley Jackson who often paints moorland scenes in Yorkshire.

"How it all began
'To see the spirit of Yorkshire and its moors through your eyes is one thing. Many people look but only a few will see and feel its very soul.'

I wrote this in my sketchbook as a young man of thirty, having studied the landscape for over fifty years I still believe this comment to be true, but what I would like to do is encourage every one to see the moors and natural landscapes as I do.

As an artist I have been fortunate to view the moors with an honest clarity, the drama of the sky with an approaching storm, the crispness of fresh fallen snow under foot or the damp chill of drizzling rain. The landscape is more than a passing view from a car window it is our heritage, culture and more personally it forms part of our thoughts and feelings. There is so much for us to appreciate, enjoy, embrace and be inspired by, if we choose to see.

I have always advised students to create a frame to allow them to ‘find the view’ which they wish to capture in to a painting. It allows them to focus on one area at a time rather than being over faced with everything that they have in front of them.

Moving on from this idea I thought how fantastic it would be if larger frames could be created that allowed us to see the landscape for what it is, an ever changing painting situated in natures open air gallery, something that is free to us all and hence the ‘exhibition’ of Framing the Landscape was created.

I understand that the landscape can appear daunting and perhaps a little scary at times to the younger generation and so I hope that working in partnership with the National Trust we might inspire you to visit the safe, accessible locations and take a sketchbook if you wish but most importantly take a minute or two to look through the frames and see the diverse, dynamic stunning landscapes that we are privy to.

'Colours are important they put life into the landscape and give it its depth so that your eyes will read, what she, the landscape is trying to say to you, this is her love letter to you. I believe if we could all read what she is trying to say to us We would all look after her much more than we say we do. We don’t own her, she‘s there all the time, it is we who only stay a while. No one man should own a mountain. We are only the keepers of Mother Earth. It is not ours, but for the next generation in life to follow on.'" link
Type of Framed View: huge picture frame

Access Times: Always open