Roof - St Andrew's church - 1728 - Whissendine, Rutland
30U E 650738 N 5843458
There was some reconstruction of St Andrew's church, Whissendine, in the 18th century, and on the westernmost end is painted 'This roof erected Ao. Dni. 1728.' The pitch of the 13th-century roof appears over the chancel arch and on the tower wall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The nave roof is of seven bays and is mainly 15th-century work, but some earlier material is said to have been re-used. The tie-beams, struts, ridge and purlins are moulded and the wall-pieces are carved with a series of full-length figures, some playing musical instruments, supported on corbels in the form of crouching figures. There are also carved foliated bosses. The line of the 14th-century roof remains on the east face of the tower at the level of the clearstory windows. The lean-to roof of the north aisle is also in the main original, with moulded middle purlin and two good moulded principals at the west end, with curved struts resting on carved corbels. The roof of the south aisle is modern.

There appears to have been some reconstruction in the 18th century. On the westernmost is painted 'This roof erected Ano. Dni. 1728.' The pitch of the 13th-century roof appears over the chancel arch and on the tower wall."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The roof is supported by 12 wooden seated figures under nodding-ogee canopies.