Reredos - St Andrew - Whissendine, Rutland
Reredos in the chancel of St Andrew's church, Whissendine, by C. E. Kempe, 1912.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The chancel is covered for about half its length by the transepts, and also on the north side by a small modern vestry, which is said to occupy the site of a former sacristy. The five-light east window dates from the restoration, but its tracery was altered in 1912 and is now Perpendicular in character. The three-light lateral windows, one on each side, are also modern, in the style of the 14th century, and the lower part of the walls is panelled. The fittings are all modern. No ancient ritual arrangements survive, but the original altar slab, found in the floor at the restoration, has been set up.

In 1912 a carved and gilded reredos, by C. E. Kempe, was erected, the walls panelled, and the floor of the sanctuary paved with marble as a memorial to Cecil Chaplin."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: