Le Lieu d'art et action contemporaine de Dunkerque (LAAC) - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456713 N 5655134
[EN] The Place of art and contemporary action of Dunkirk (LAAC), formerly museum of contemporary art of Dunkerque, is a museum of contemporary art consisting of a building and a sculpture garden. [FR]Le Lieu d'art et action contemporaine de Dunkerque (LAAC), anciennement musée d'art contemporain de Dunkerque, est un musée d'art contemporain constitué d'un bâtiment et d'un jardin de sculptures.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The LAAC was founded thanks to the work undertaken in the early 1970s by Gilbert Samuel, an engineer ignorant of the world of contemporary art, but who would have known, according to legend, a real love at first sight while leafing through a magazine art.

Gilbert Delaine created, in 1974, an association named Contemporary Art, with the aim of gathering a collection for the city. He succeeds, partly thanks to the Malraux law, to interest in his project industrialists, personalities and artists like Ladislas Kijno, Victor Vasarely, Alfred Manessier, Jean Le Moal, Arthur Van Hecke, Joan Mitchell, Arman, Caesar or Karel Call.

Neither esthete nor speculator, but true art lover, Delaine buys according to her favorites. To the artists, he asks them to offer a work for each piece bought by the association and, in 1982, nine hundred works are collected. It was also that year that the building of the contemporary art museum designed by the architect Jean Willerval was built, as well as the sculpture garden designed by landscape architect Gilbert Samel.

Many problems arise in the form of local political conflicts, insurance problems and water damage. The museum closes in 1997, but its renaissance is prepared; the buildings are renovated. The collection is enriched with the aim of covering all contemporary creation from 1945 to today, the FRAC Nord-Pas-de-Calais, the Pompidou Center and the Museum of Modern Art of Lille lend works, and the LAAC reopens in November 2005. "