Bell Tower of Marienkirche - Magden, AG, Switzerland
The bell tower of the Roman Catholic church of Magden, consecrated in 1969.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: In the 1870s, the Roman Catholic parish of Magden with its church of St. Martin joined the newly founded Christian Catholic Church. The few inhabitants who remained Roman Catholic had to visit the church in Rheinfelden since. The desire to have at least a chapel in the village remained unfulfilled for a long time. Finally, in 1953 a chapel association was founded and they started to collect money. After the emergence of new residential areas in the early 1960s, more Roman Catholic residents settled in and a donation of 100,000 francs in 1961 made it possible to plan not a chapel but a church.

The Marienkirche on the western edge of the village was finally inaugurated in 1969. The modern building was designed by the architect Leo Cron.

The church tower is free standing a few meters from the square nave. It has a rectangular floor plan and is built of exposed concrete. In the upper sections there are irregularly arranged square openings. The village facing side with the cross at the top is covered with wooden planks in the upper half.

DE: In den 1870er Jahren schloss sich die katholische Kirchgemeinde von Magden mit ihrer Pfarrkirche St. Martin der neu gegründeten christkatholischen Kirche an. Die wenigen Einwohner, die römisch-katholisch geblieben waren, mussten seither die Kirche in Rheinfelden besuchen. Der Wunsch, wenigstens eine eigene Kapelle im Dorf zu haben, blieb lange unerfüllt. 1953 wurde schliesslich ein Kapellenverein gegründet und Geld gesammelt. Nachdem in den frühen 1960er Jahren neue Wohngebiete entstanden, siedelten sich auch mehr römisch-katholische Einwohner an und eine Spende von 100'000 Franken im Jahr 1961 machte es möglich, dass nun nicht mehr eine Kapelle sondern eine Kirche geplant wurde.

Die Marienkirche am westlichen Rand des Dorfes wurde schliesslich 1969 eingeweiht. Der moderne Bau wurde vom Architekten Leo Cron entworfen.

Der Kirchturm steht frei einige Meter vom quadratischen Kirchenschiff entfernt. Er hat einen rechteckigen Grundriss und ist aus Sichtbeton erbaut. In der oberen Hälfte befinden sich unregelmässig angeordnete quadratische Öffnungen. Die dem Dorf zugewandte Seite mit dem Kreuz an der Spitze ist in der oberen Hälfte mit Holzplanken verkleidet.
Location of the Steeple:
Olsbergerstrasse