Pleasant Hill Baptist Church - Cisco, TX
14S E 506390 N 3571195
The Pleasant Hill Baptist Church is at 9102 Highway 2526, about 9.5 miles southeast of Cisco, TX, nearly seven miles west of Carbon.

This church has no Internet presence beyond very bare-bones web-spidered listings. The grounds are well-kept, the sign near the intersection of FM 2526 and Eastland County Rd 185 is in good shape, but there is no indication as to when they hold services. Interested parties can probably show up midway through the morning on Sunday to find out more.

A 1992 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Eight charter members met in the Old Pleasant Hill Schoolhouse in 1892 and organized the Pleasant Hill Baptist Church. The congregation joined the regional Cisco Baptist Association in 1893 and organized a Sunday school the following year. Although the first church structure, built in 1905, was destroyed by fire later that year, another was erected in 1906. A new structure was built in 1945. Several pastors of this church have also held eminent positions at institutions of higher learning in the area. This congregation has remained active in community and missionary programs.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: