Fort des Dunes - Leffrinckoucke, France
31U E 461237 N 5655901
[EN] The Fort des Dunes is a fortified 19th century building in the town of Leffrinckoucke, built under the Séré de Rivières system. [FR] Le fort des Dunes est un ouvrage fortifié du XIXe siècle sur la commune de Leffrinckoucke, construit dans le cadre du système Séré de Rivières.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Built as part of the Séré de Rivières system, it was later integrated into the Maginot line, was used during the Battle of Dunkirk and then under German occupation.

The creation of Fort des Dunes responded, following the War of 1870, the need to protect the main ports by a belt of forts. In 1874, General Séré de Rivières who headed the engineering services was prime contractor for the construction of a system of fortifications. The Fort des Dunes was the only land fort of the type "Séré de Rivières" built on the coast. It was one of the cornerstones of the defense strategy of the territory and the agglomeration of Dunkerque.

It is located on the Bray-Dunes Gully, formed by the dune cord and primitive polders, with a canal, two roads and a railway line coming from the Belgian border. The construction is made with 40,000,000 bricks made on site, which allow to melt the structure in the landscape.

The fort could accommodate 13 officers, 22 non-commissioned officers and 416 soldiers.

It included a barracks for the troop and a pavilion for executives, bakery, slaughterhouse, shops, powder magazine, well and tank, infirmary, prison ... It was surrounded by a ditch defended by a single caponiere, a double caponiere and a double caponiere of throat. Access was by a drawbridge.

A powder magazine was added in 1898. Located a few hundred meters southwest of the fort, it was designed for the storage and assembly of new types of artillery projectiles. "