Christopher Columbus - New London, CT
18T E 742527 N 4581713
A monument honoring Italian explorer Christopher Columbus is located in Columbus Park at the corner of Bank and Blinman Streets in New Haven, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

An 8' by 2.5' by 2' marble statue of Christopher Columbus (It. = Cristoforo Colombo) stands on a 6.33' by 4.5' by 6.5' granite base. Columbus is standing on a marble plinth in front of a 2.5' high wall. He is wearing an elaborate knee length gown which is belted around his waist and fringed at the bottom. A medallion, worn on a chain around his neck, rest on his chest. An overcoat, fringed with fur, that reaches below his knees is draped over his shoulders. His right arm is by his side and he is holding a scroll in his right hand. His left hand is resting on a sphere that is on top of the wall behind him. .

The statue was created by Armand Battelli and dedicated on October 12, 1928.

The granite base is inscribed with the Italian version of his name COLOMBO in raised bronze letters. A brass plaque in front of the monument is inscribed:

New London Columbus Statue Fund Committee
Italian Americans donated this statue of Christopher
Columbus to the city of New London on October 12, 1928

Italian American Civic Association
honoring and caring for this statue since 1942

Christopher Columbus was born about October 31, 1451 in the Republic of Genoa, in northwestern Italy. He was an explorer and navigator whose voyages of exploration were financed by the Monarchs of Spain. He made four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean, the publicity from which led to an awareness by Europeans of the existence of a New World. He established permanent settlements on the island of Hispaniola and started the colonization process of the New World. He died in Valladolid, Spain on May 20, 1506 at age 54.