Captain Guy Melfort Drummond - 13th Royal Canadian Highlanders - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443894 N 5029494
This bronze statue of Captain Guy Melfort Drummond of the 13th Royal Canadian Highlanders, is on display in Gallery 2 of the Canadian War Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario. The statue was created by Robert Tait Mckenzie.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

A family loss

The Drummonds were one of the wealthiest families in Canada. When their son, Guy, was killed at Ypres in April 1915, the family commissioned veteran Robert Tait McKenzie , a celebrated sculptor and doctor to memorialize him.

Captain Guy Drummond

"Captain Guy Drummond, 13th Royal Canadian Highlanders, killed in action Flanders April 22, 1915, Salve atque vale (hail and farewell)."

Source: (visit link)

Here is how Col Currie of the Red Watch, the 15th Battalion, the CO of Trum Warren recoded Guy's death.

“One of the first officers of my acquaintance to fall on the evening of the 22nd was Lieutenant Drummond of the 13th Battalion. I had spoken to him in the morning. When the Turcos had come streaming across the field, tearing through his company of Montreal Highlanders, he, together with Major Norsworthy, gallantly tried to rally these men, along with my adjutant. Drummond fell, together with his comrade, each a victim to a German bullet. No braver lad, no more ardent Highlander ever donned the tartan of the Black Watch than Lieutenant Guy Drummond. When he fell Canada lost a valuable and useful citizen. His training, education and charm of manner, coupled with his intense patriotism, marked him for a great career. Major Norsworthy, his friend and comrade, fell by his side.”

Excerpt From: John Allister Currie. “The Red Watch" / With the First Canadian Division in Flanders.” iBooks.

Reference: (visit link)

Captain Drummond is seen standing on granite stones placed over a wooden base. He has closed cropped hair, wears a Glengarry style headdress with unit badge and a regimental serge with rank badges on the lower sleeves. A thin shoulder leather strap fastened diagonally across his right shoulder is attached to his waist belt. He wears a fur apron and a sporran (purse) on the front and right of his kilt. His hands rest on a sword that lies on the stone next to his feet. He wears leather brogues and puttees (leg wrappings), that end below the knee.