St. Cornelius Chapel - New York, NY
The current building was erected in 1905.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from the website, "The original chapel on Governors Island dates back to 1846 when the Rev. John McVickar, D.D., was appointed chaplain for the Army servicemen and their families on the island. Services were held under the trees in fair weather, and in the post headquarters at other times. Dr. McVickar soon campaigned for an adequate post chapel, but the Government was not accustomed to building chapels, nor was it willing to make an appropriation for the purpose. Dr. McVickar counted among his friends the Commander-in-Chief of the Army, General Scott, and shortly the Government agreed to lease about 150 feet square on the south side of the island as a site for a chapel, subject to the exigencies of war. The chaplain set about raising private subscriptions for a chapel, and received a generous contribution from the corporation of Trinity Church, New York. In 1847, "a neat and tasteful church-like building of wood" was constructed after the chaplain's own plans from funds collected by himself. Thereafter, from 1846 to 1855, Trinity Church made an annual appropriation for its support, and in 1868, the chapel became part of Trinity Parish.

Original chapel with new chapel at rear By the beginning of the 20th century, the 1847 chapel was in such disrepair that Trinity deemed it unsalvageable. In 1905, the Army accepted Trinity's offer to build a new chapel, and in October, 1905, the cornerstone was laid for the present building. Just a year later, on October 19, 1906, the new chapel with the old name, the Chapel of St. Cornelius the Centurion, was dedicated by Bishop David Greer, assisted by the clergy of Trinity Parish, New York. The music for the occasion was furnished by the choir of Trinity Church, under the direction of Mr. Victor Baier, and by the choir of the post chapel, under the direction of Lt. A. F. Halpin (retired), the post organist.

The new chapel was designed by Charles C. Haight in the English Gothic style of the 14th century. It is a cruciform structure of buff Indiana limestone with a massive tower, nave, transepts, chancel, and side chapel. The total length is 106 feet and the greatest width 70 feet. Carved oak clergy and choir seats are provided, while the nave and St. Albans Chapel have chairs. The clergy and choir sacristies and the organ are on the south side of the chancel. Under the chancel is a mortuary chapel, and the roof of this and the entire crypt is vaulted with flat Italian tile. Until recently the chapel housed historically significant battle flags and other symbolic relics."
Type of building where window is located: Church

Govenors Island, NYC, NY, USA