Justice - Brooklyn, NY
A statue of justice on top of Brooklyn's city hall.
Location: New York, United States

"Brooklyn Borough Hall was known as City Hall for the City of Brooklyn until 1898 when Brooklyn became part of New York City. The statue of Justice is a copy of the original sculpture of Justice designed by architect Gamaliel King for the cupola of his Brooklyn City Hall building in 1845. The original was installed in 1848, but was destroyed when fire ravaged the wooden cupola on February 26, 1895. Three years later, in 1898, a new cupola designed and built by Vincent Griffith and the architectural firm of Staughton & Staughton, but at that time the statue of Justice was not replaced. It was not until 1988, when the historic building was undergoing renovation that the new statue of Justice was cast.
IAS files contain related excerpts from Conklin, William J., and Jeffrey Simpson, "Brooklyn's City Hall," New York: City of New York, Department of General Services, 1983. IAS files also contain related article from the New York Times, June 7, 1987; an undated press release from Howard Golden, President of the Borough of Brooklyn, describing the history of Brooklyn's Borough Hall; and a photocopy of a ca. 1851 illustration of the building with its original cupola and statue of Justice (from the Brooklyn Picture Collection at the Brooklyn Public Library)."

(visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Justice: Cupola Figure on the Top of Brooklyn Borough Hall, (sculpture).

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Griffith, Vincent, sculptor. King, Gamaliel, architect. (copy after) Stoughton & Stoughton, architectural firm.

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Original designed 1845. Cast 1988.

Materials used: Sculpture: gilded cast metal.

Location: Located Brooklyn Borough Hall, Fulton, Joralemon & Court Streets, on top of cupola, Brooklyn, New York