The West Street Building - New York, NY
This building was recently added to the NRHP list.
Location: New York, United States

This historical marker is located right next to Ground Zero and was placed in 2010. This building survived the terrorist attacks on 9/11. The plaque says, "Completed in 1907, the West Street building was designed by architect Cass Gilbert as a premier office skyscraper for the shipping and railroad industries. The building combines the classical tripartite configuration of base, shaft, and capital common on late nineteenth-venture office buildings, with the twentieth-century romantic emphasis on vertically and decretive crowns. With its clustered piers, terra cotta cladding, and gothic detail, including griffin figures and a foliate cornice with gargoyles, the West Street Building serves as a precursor to Gilbert;s masterpiece, the Woolworth building. On September 11th, 2001, the West Street Building was severely damaged by fire and falling derbies from the collapse of the World Trade Center Towers. After extensive repairs, the building reopened in 2005 as a residential apartment building."